Past Tense

Just as for verb conjugation in Present Tense, Changana verb conjugation in Past Tense changes the ending of the verb.
See the tables below

Affirmative Sentence

English Changana  
Iwent(mina)nifambile
youwent(wena)ufambile
he/shewent(yena)afambile
wewent(hina)hifambile
youwent(nwina)mifambile
theywent(vona)vafambile


Negative Sentence

English  Changana   
Ididn'tgo(mina)anifambanga
youdidn'tgo(wena)aufambanga
he/shedidn'tgo(yena)angafambanga
wedidn'tgo(hina)ahifambanga
youdidn'tgo(nwina)amifambanga
theydidn'tgo(vona)avafambanga

The pattern of the conjugation is simple:
=> Add “ile” to the verb root (“famb”, no “a” at the end) to get the affirmative Past Tense
=> add “anga” to get the negative Past Tense.